open menu

Your privacy

At Sustrans, we are committed to protecting your privacy and to being transparent about how we collect and use personal data.

How do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data about you when you visit our website.

What personal data do we collect?

On this website, we only collect information about how you use the website.

We use cookies on our website to improve your experience of the website, temporarily store data and understand the parts of the website that you are visiting. To see which cookies we use on this website, see our cookie policy.

How do we use personal data?

We use your personal data, processed under the lawful basis of legitimate interest, for the purpose of analysing, managing and improving this website and our services

We will also process your personal data as required by law or regulation.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep the personal data about your visit(s) to our website for up to two years after your visit.

Do we share your personal data?

We do not share your personal data from this website with third parties. Aggregated data may be shared with our partner organisations, but your visit(s) will not be identifiable.

What do your rights look like in practice?

You may access your personal data, or ask us to delete it, at any time by contacting us on workplaces.scot@sustrans.org.uk.

If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so we can attempt to resolve any concerns.

Our Data Protection and Privacy Policy

If you’d like more detail about how Sustrans manages personal data or your rights, you can view our full policy on our main website www.sustrans.org.uk/privacy.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or feedback about how we use your personal data then please contact our Data Protection Manager on dataprotection@sustrans.org.uk or by post to Sustrans, 2 Cathedral Square, College Green, Bristol BS1 5DD.

Our cookies

Sustrans and our third party partners, such as our ecommerce, email, advertising and analytics partners, use various technologies to collect information, such as cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer or smartphone when you access a website. It allows the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For information on how we use cookies, see our main website www.sustrans.org.uk/cookies

FIND THE BEST OFFERS FOR YOUR ORGANISATION

close